Privacy Policy

MALAYSIA

Your privacy is important to Temasek Energy Resources (TER)

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines TER’s policy on how we manage the personal data we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within Temasek Energy Resources (M) Sdn Bhd, including visitors to our website. It is the policy of TER to respect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals. TER has reviewed the requirements of the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010 and has developed its privacy documents, procedures and policies based on those requirements. The TER privacy policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any data we hold will be governed by the most current version of the TER privacy policy. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the data you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

The TER privacy policy is based on openness

We are committed to being open about how we use personal data. Where our documents ask for personal data, we will generally state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Type of personal data held by TER

Personal data that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:
• Personal data submitted and obtained from each person seeking employment and other sources in connection with applications for work
• Data relating to work performance
• Data about incidents in the workplace
• Data relating to staff
• Data submitted and obtained in relation to absences from work due to leave, illness or other causes;
• Data obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships

General data collected from visitors to our website

In general, we gather data about our entire website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal data collected on the TemasekEnergy.com.my website

In some instances we may require specific data about you, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. For example, we will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website. We may also ask you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service.

Purposes for which we hold personal data

We primarily hold personal data for the following:
• Placement operations – to assist you in finding a suitable position
• Recruitment – career guidance and management
• Staff management – to enable consultants to better service your career requirements if  you are employed by TER on a temporary or contract basis
• Training – to identify any training requirements
• Client and business relationship management – to ensure we are familiar with and fully understand your needs
• Marketing – to inform you of events, services and possible job opportunities by mail/email/sms/phone

Sensitive data

Sensitive data is a special category of personal data under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010. It is data or opinion about you, including political opinions; religious beliefs; physical or mental health or disability, the commission or alleged commission of any offence or any other personal data as the Minister may determine. As outlined in the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, sensitive data can, only be disclosed with your explicit consent.

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose data with your consent. We do not disclose data about your individual visits to the TER’s website, or personal data that you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc, to any outside parties, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so. By submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to employers in that country.

Management of personal data

At TER, we train our staff to respect the confidentiality of customer data and the privacy of individuals. TER regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity. TER has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that our management of personal data is in accordance with this statement and the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

How do we store personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other records. We take steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer required, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal data accurate and up to date?

TER endeavours to ensure that the personal data it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone and email. Please advise us when your personal details change

Enquiries and complaints

You can make further enquiries or complaints about our privacy policy to our Privacy Officer: TER Privacy Officer Email info@temasekenergy.com If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Commissioner.

Access

You can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you. We refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that data. To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what data you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We may impose a moderate charge for access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you. You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve data from storage and review data in order to determine what data may be provided.

Feedback

TER has several areas on our website where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of TER. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we make any changes to our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what data we gather, how we might use that data, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please email our Privacy Officer at info@temasekenergy.com

Occupational Safety Health Environmental Policy

Temasek Energy Resources is committed to ensuring that the services provided are safe, environmentally acceptable and of a quality that surpasses expectations whilst taking into account local, national and international standards and conforms to statutory and legislative requirements. An Occupational Safety & Health Management System (OSHMS) is documented, implemented and maintained in realising this policy. Everyone within the organisation has responsibility for looking after their own health and safety as well as reporting risks, hazards and potential impacts. It is the responsibility of management to set HSE objectives, develop, implement and review, in participation with its employees this HSE policy and OSHMS.

In support of this, Temasek Energy Resources is committed to:
• Ensure the safety, health and welfare of its employees and any other people who may be affected by the organisations operations.
• Ensure every reasonable effort to identify, minimise or eliminate the hazards and risks that cause accidents, near misses, injuries, ill health, diseases, property and   environmental damage.
• Ensure that all employees have a right to work in a safe and healthy environment, consistent with the national Occupational Safety and Health laws and regulations   and OHSAS 18001:2007 requirements.
• Ensure suitable and sufficient resources, training, information and supervision is provided to all persons under our care.
• Ensure all persons under the organisation’s control comply with the implementation of this policy and HSE objectives.
• Ensure no harm and safeguard the environment in which we operate.
• Ensure this policy to be relevant by reviewing it periodically and continually improve our health and safety performance by improving its implementation.
• Ensure Safety and Health shall not be sacrificed for expediency.

Temasek Energy Resources will actively foster a culture in which individuals proactively engage in initiatives that maintains a safe, healthy, rewarding environment which will contribute to the wellbeing of all.